Arts Work Fund Logo

ROUND 1: AWF – Arts for Illinois Relief Fund Grants

16th Street Theater NFP Able - Artists Breaking Limits & Expectations About Face Theatre Collective Actors Training Center INC Acts of Kindness Cabaret NFP Alma Dance Theater NFP American Indian Center INC Arc-Educational Foundation Artemisia - A Chicago Theatre NFP Artistic Home Acting Ensemble ArtReach Chicago Arts Alive Chicago Arts in Bartlett ASI SOMOS Who We Are National Project Ayodele Drum and Dance NFP Ballet Folklorico De Chicago Bella Voce Black Ensemble Theater Corporation Blue Tin Production Cabinet of Curiosity Capoeira Chicago Cerqua Rivera Art Experience Changing Worlds Chicago Art Department Chicago Artists Coalition Chicago Arts and Music Project Chicago Children's Choir Chicago Children's Theatre Chicago City Theatre Company Chicago Comedy Film Festival Chicago Cultural Alliance Chicago Danztheatre Ensemble Chicago Film Archives NFP Chicago Fringe Opera Chicago Gay Men's Chorus Chicago Human Rhythm Project Chicago Mobile Makers Chicago Moving Company Chicago Repertory Ballet Chicago Tap Theatre NFP City Lit Theatre Company Civitas Ensemble Collaboraction Theatre Company INC Comfort Station NFP Community Center for the Arts Constellation Performing Arts Corn Stock Theatre Cornerstone Academy of Performing Arts INC Deeply Rooted Productions Elastic Arts Foundation En Las Tablas Performing Arts NFP For the People Artists Collective LLC Forward Momentum Chicago NFP Fox Valley Music Foundation Free Lunch Academy Free Write Arts & Literacy NFP Freeport Arts Center Full Spectrum Features NFP Fund for Innovative TV Galena Center for the Arts INC Galesburg Civic Art League INC Galesburg Museums INC Galesburg Symphony Society Gateway to Music and Arts German-American National Congress INC North Side Gilloury Institute Silk Road Rising Global Girls Global Pungmul Institute Green Star Movement NFP Heartland Productions Hedwig Dances INC Hibernian Transmedia NFP HO Etsu Incorporated Hub-Arts and Cultural Center Humor for Hope INC Ignition Community Glass In My Brothers Shoes International Latino Cultural Center of Chicago Interrobang Theatre Project INC Invictus Theatre Company Jacoby Arts Center Kalapriya Foundation Center for Indian Performing Art INC Klezmer Music Foundation Kokandy Productions Kuumba Lynx Lakeside Singers Lampo INC Latino Art Beat INC Lawyers for the Creative Arts League of Chicago Theatres Foundation Lifeline Productions INC Links Hall Little Black Pearl Workshop Looking Glass Theatre Company Lucky Plush Productions Macoupin Art Collective Maywood Fine Arts Association Mezcla Media Collective LTD Muntu Dance Theatre Musical Arts Institute Muslim American Leadership Alliance Najwa Dance Corps National Museum of Mexican Art National Veterans Art Museum Natya Dance Theatre Neo-futurists North Central Illinois Artworks Old Town School of Folk Music Orion Chamber Ensemble Pachacamac Folk Foundation Pigment International Foundation Praize Productions INC Princeton Theater Group Project Onward Promethean Theatre Ensemble NFP Public Media Institute Puerto Rican Arts Alliance Red Clay Dance Company INC Red Theater Chicago Red Twist Theater Rivendell Theatre Ensemble Seanachai Theatre Company Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center Side Street Studio Arts NFP Silent Theatre Company NFP Simple Good Soft Cage Films NFP Sones de Mexico Ensemble Sophia’s Choice South Chicago Dance Theatre South Side Community Art Center St Charles Singers Stage 18 Stage Coach Players Storycatchers Theatre Strategy for Access Foundation NFP Suzuki-Orff School for Young Musicians Tall Grass Arts Association Teatro Vista Theatre With a View INC The Arts of Life The Gift Theatre Company The Haymarket Opera Company NFP The Miracle Center INC The National Museum of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture Theater Wit NFP Theo Ubique Third Coast International Audio Festival Three Crows INC Tobacco Road Incorporated Transgressive Theatre-Opera Trickster Art Gallery Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art Ukrainian National Museum Underscore Theater Company Uprising Theater Urban Gateways Urbana Champaign Independent Media Center Utopian Theatre Asylum INC Vicarious Theatre Company Victory Garden Theater Visceral Dance Chicago NFP Water People Theater Group NFP West Point Fellowship, Inc. World Music Foundation Yin He Dance Young Chicago Authors

ROUND 1: AWF – Arts for Illinois Relief Fund Grants

Aerial Dance Chicago Africa International House U S A INC Aguijon II Theater Company Asian Improv Arts Midwest Arts Refreshing the Soul Audience Architects, NFP Ballet Chicago Company Barrel of Monkeys Productions Blues Kids foundation Brass Band of Central Illinois Broken Nose Theatre Bronzeville Black Chicagoan Historical Society Chicago Composers Orchestra Chicago Cuatro Orchestra Project Chicago Filmmakers Chicago Folks Operetta NFP Chicago Jazz Philharmonic Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance Center INC Home of the Bryant Ballet Chicago Sinfonietta INC Congo Square Theatre Company Crossing Borders Music Collective Dal Niente New Music NFP Dream Big Education DuSable Museum of African American History INC Eclipse Theater ETA Creative Arts Foundation Experimental Sound Studio Fifth House Ensemble Free Street Programs INC Gus Giordano's Jazz Dance Chicago INC Haitian American Museum of Chicago Heaven Gallery Holocaust Memorial Foundation of Illinois INC Honey Pot Performance Hubbard Street Dance Chicago INC Hyde Park School of Dance Instituto Cervantes of Chicago INC Jacksonville Symphony Society Korean Cultural Center of Chicago Live the Spirit Residency Lukaba Productions (Stage 773) Mandala Arts Mariachi Heritage Foundation INC Mexican Folkloric Dance Company of Chicago INC Music in Urban Schools Inspiring Change National Cambodian Museum & Killing Fields Memorial https://oakparkfestival.com/ Pride Films and Play Quincy Art Center Red Tape Theatre Company Remix Project Ruth Page Foundation Shattered Globe Theatre Shift Englewood Snow City Arts Foundation South Shore Drill Team & Performing Arts Ensemble South Side Jazz Coalition Still Point Theatre Collective Strawdog Theatre Company Tellin Tales Theatre The House Development Corporation NFP The Seldoms NFP Theatre Y Totally Positive Productions Tru Vision Productions NFP Urban Theater Chicago NFP Woodlawn Arts Academy

Reviewers

Eligibility Reviewers:

Eva SilvermanProject Director, Art Design Chicago Terra Foundation for American Art
Josie Choi Depart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Julie Partynski Hospitality MemberDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Kalena ChevalierProgram Director, Cultural Grants ProgramDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Marcia FestenDirectorArts Work Fund
Meg LearyProgram Director, Performing ArtsWalder Foundation
Meghan McCarthy Grants Coordinator, Space UseDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Nina MelendezExecutive AdministrationDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Alisa BaumProgram Director, City MarketsDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago

Proposal Reviewers:

Audra YokleyProgram Officer, Performing ArtsPaul M. Angell Foundation
Brad WhiteAssociate DirectorAlphawood Foundation Chicago
Caitlin CaspersenProgram OfficerAnonymous Foundation
Christopher AudainProgram OfficerAlphawood Foundation Chicago
Ellen WadeySenior Program OfficerGaylord & Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Erin HarkeyDeputy Commissioner, ProgrammingDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Geoffrey BanksProgram Officer, Chicago CommitmentJohn D & Catherine T MacArthur Foundation
J.C. AevaliotisProgram OfficerPolk Bros Foundation
Joanna GoebelCurator of Public ArtDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Kalena ChevalierProgram Director, Cultural Grants ProgramDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Kassie DavisExecutive DirectorCME Group Foundation
Kristin HettichProgram OfficerAlphawood Foundation Chicago
Laura TrejoProgram OfficerThe Richard H Driehaus Foundation
Lauren KreigDirectorAlbert Pick Jr. Fund
Lydia RossDirector of Public ArtDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Marcia FestenDirectorArts Work Fund
Meghan McCarthyGrants Coordinator, Space UseDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Melanie WangDirector, Cultural PlanningDepart of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, City of Chicago
Sabrina GreigProgram OfficerLloyd A. Fry Foundation
Sandra AponteProgram OfficerThe Chicago Community Trust
Tempestt HazelProgram Officer, ArtsField Foundation of Illinois